Chump Change

home timeline cast and crew press awards chump stuff links
Spacer
Chump Change Spacer Spacer
Chump Change Cast and Crew
Cast Crew Special Thanks
Tim Matheson

Tim Matheson

Tim Matheson as "Simon 'Sez' Simone"

Birth name
Tim Matthieson

Date of birth
December 31, 1947
Glendale, California, USA

Height
6' 2"

Trivia
Born at 9:00pm-PST

Was the voice of Jonny Quest in the original series

Served in the USMC reserves.

Daughters: Molly (b. 1987), Emma (b. 1988).

Son: Cooper (b. 1994).

For years after playing ladies-man Otter in Animal House (1978), he had to explain to disappointed fans that no, that was only a character he played, and he couldn't really offer them sexual advice.

Biography from Leonard Maltin's Movie Encyclopedia:
Who would have expected the voice of kid cartoon hero Jonny Quest to grow up to play Otter, the oversexed fraternity brother, in National Lampoon's Animal House (1978)? Probably not "Father Knows Best"'s Robert Young, who starred in one of Matheson's earliest professional gigs, the TV series "Window on Main Street" (1961-62). Now usually cast as smarmy but likable romantics, Matheson somehow failed to parlay his extensive screen experience (dating back to 1967's Divorce American Style) into mainstream, leading-man status. He turned instead to producing with the Rutger Hauer comic actioner Blind Fury (1990) and briefly co-owned "The National Lampoon" magazine. He continues to do much TV work and recently starred in the 1991 sitcom "Charlie Hoover." He is also active in made-for-TV movies.

OTHER FILMS INCLUDE:
1968: Yours, Mine and Ours
1973: Magnum Force
1982: A Little Sex
1983: To Be or Not to Be
1984: Up the Creek, Impulse
1985: Fletch
1989: Speed Zone!
1991: Drop Dead Fred

Additional Biography from Spybee.com
Raised in California's San Fernando Valley, Tim Matheson exhibited a love for the entertainment world at an early age, writing and performing mini-plays with friends. He also enrolled in an acting class and quickly caught the eye of a Hollywood talent agent. His first television role was on the series "Window on Main Street, " and was followed by roles on such hits as "The Twilight Zone, " "Leave It to Beaver, " "My Three Sons" and "The Mickey Rooney Show." In addition, gifted with unique vocal versatility, Matheson provided voices for popular Hanna-Barbera cartoon characters, including "Johnny Quest."

Soon after his feature film debut in "Divorce American Style" opposite Debbie Reynolds and Dick Van Dyke, Matheson joined the Marine Corps Reserves and pursued collegiate studies. However, during this period he was still under contract with Universal and appeared in virtually every one of their television projects, including "The Virginian, " "The Bold Ones" and "Bonanza."

Next, Matheson began four years of intense theatrical study at the Actors and Directors Lab in Los Angeles. He landed the role of Romeo in San Diego's Shakespeare Festival, and also co-founded the well-known improvisational group The Groundlings. Matheson has truly come a long way since his breakout role in the timeless comedy classic "Animal House."

Some of his recent film credits include "A Very Brady Sequel"; "Black Sheep, " with Chris Farley; "She's All That, " with Freddie Prinze Jr. and Rachel Leigh Cook; and "The Story of Us," with Bruce Willis and Michelle Pfeiffer. His telefilms include "An Unfinished Affair, " with Jennie Garth; "Christmas in My Hometown, " with Melissa Gilbert and Travis Tritt; and "Forever Love, " opposite Reba McEntire.

In the fall of 1998, Matheson made his foray back into television, starring opposite Darryl Hannah in the Showtime series "Rescuers: Stories of Courage - Two Families." Currently, he can be seen as the vice president of the United States, along with Martin Sheen and Rob Lowe, in the NBC series "The West Wing." As an actor, director and producer, Matheson has truly embraced his craft, both in front of and behind the camera. Most recently, he directed "In the Company of Spies, " an in-depth look at the CIA, for Showtime.


Back to Cast

Miramax

Amazon.com


home | timeline | cast & crew | press
awards | chump stuff | links

(fame, fortune, cheese & beer) Spacer
Spacer
Copyright 2004-2015 ChumpChangeTheMovie.com