Chump Change

home timeline cast and crew press awards chump stuff links
Spacer
Chump Change Spacer Spacer
Chump Change Cast and Crew
Cast Crew Special Thanks
Traci Elizabeth Lords

Traci Elizabeth Lords

Traci Elizabeth Lords as "Sam"

Birth name
Nora Louise Kuzma

Date of birth
May 7, 1968 Steubenville, Ohio, USA

Height
5' 7"

Trivia
"Traci" comes from her girlfriend's name, "Lords" from Jack Lord (Hawaii Five-O)

Strong supporter of gay rights.

Was the centerfold model for the same issue of Penthouse Magazine that "exposed" Miss America 1984, Vanessa L. Williams. Because she was underage, it is illegal to own or trade that issue unless the pictorial of Ms. Lords is removed.

Penthouse Pet of the Month - September 1984

Is a brown belt in Ninjitsu.

Had her name legally changed to Traci Elizabeth Lords.

Husband Jeff Lee is a union ironworker.

Measurements: 34C/D-23-34 (self-described- 1991), (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)

Her father, Louis Kuzma, is a Jewish immigrant from The Ukraine. Her mother, Patricia Briceland, is of Scandanavian decent.

Mini biography :
Traci Lords is a study of a determined and complex women with a very controversial background. A teen runaway Traci began nude modeling and making adult films at the age of 15.

An incredibly developed full figured girl she easily duped photographers and producer/director types with the help of a false birth certificate and driver's license. Her stage name is a combination of Traci, from a former school friend, and Lords in honor of her favorite male actor Jack Lord (Hawaii Five-O). Her cat is named Steve McGarrett, the name of the character Lord played on the show.

Traci made some 80-100 X-rated movies (some are footage from previous shoots) between 1984 and 1986. In '86 it was discovered she was underage and the word got out that any films with her in them were illegal to rent or buy and video stores around the country rushed to remove them. Meanwhile on her 18th birthday Traci made the only legal footage of herself in a porn movie. She controlled distribution rights and many people believed she orchestrated the revelation herself so she could be the only one to profit from her x-rated films. Many people within the adult film industry made a tacit agreement to never promote Traci or talk about her since they felt betrayed. The government tried to prosecute the producers of the movie "Those Young Girls" for child pornography. The case fell mostly apart when the government admitted they too had been duped when Lords traveled to Europe on a fake passport.

After her exile from adult films Traci began to resurect her life. Her ambition was to make the transformation into mainstream films. She enrolled in acting school, began voice lessons, and built on her natural acting talents. Her first mainstream "break" came in the 1988 remake of the Roger Corman sci-fi classic "Not Of This Earth". It would prove to be the last time Traci would openly bare her breasts for the camera. Rare footage of a scene where she exits a shower has been seen as an outtake. Traci walks out of the shower and warning the cameramen to get ready to get the best look they could at her naked form. She jokes while draping the towel around her waist, turning her exposed chest to the camera, and then covers up. Subsequent roles would have her placed in romantic scenes with very little to see and much to the imagination for a public that only a couple of years earlier had seen every facet of this beautiful girl.

Throughout the nineties Traci distinguished herself as a respected actress, an advocate for gay rights, a singer, and a reliable talent. Her role on TV's Melrose Place was critically acclaimed. Over the last half of the nineties Traci has emerged as a popular lead actress for many B movies that go straight to video/cable. She has always despised being referred to as "an ex-porn star". She hates that Tim Allen can be convicted of selling drugs and Hollywood will forgive and forget but she still bears the stigma of her porn years. It's probably the fantasy of the underage girl who fooled an entire industry, and at the height of her career was unquestionably the most popular actress with fans and filmakers alike.


Back to Cast

Miramax

Amazon.com


home | timeline | cast & crew | press
awards | chump stuff | links

(fame, fortune, cheese & beer) Spacer
Spacer
Copyright 2004-2014 ChumpChangeTheMovie.com